If you are researching Stanford PA prerequisites, the first thing to know is that Stanford frames almost everything as a recommendation. The Master of Science in Physician Assistant Studies (MSPA) program at the Stanford University School of Medicine lists exactly one requirement for admission: a qualifying bachelor’s degree. Coursework, clinical hours, standardized tests, and letters are all recommended rather than required. That sounds simple until you read the fine print. Stanford also publishes a detailed preference list, strict rules about which courses count, and a July CASPA deadline that arrives earlier than many PA programs.
This guide separates what Stanford requires from what it recommends, explains the counting rules, and shows how to fill gaps without guessing. Where online coursework may help after you VERIFY fit, PrereqCourses.com offers self-paced courses through Upper Iowa University (UIU), accredited by the Higher Learning Commission (HLC). Credit appears on a UIU transcript. PrereqCourses does not guarantee that Stanford or any PA program will accept a given course, and only the Stanford admissions committee makes admission decisions.
For a cross-school overview, see physician assistant prereqs and PA prerequisites.
Table of contents
- Stanford PA prerequisites at a glance
- What makes Stanford’s MSPA program different
- The one hard requirement: A qualifying bachelor’s degree
- Recommended preparatory coursework
- Rules that decide whether a course counts
- Clinical hours and other experience
- GPA, tests, and letters
- CASPA timeline and interviews
- Stanford vs other PA prerequisite pages
- Gap-fill plan: Mapping recommended courses
- FAQ
- Next steps
Stanford PA prerequisites at a glance
| Element | Required or recommended | What Stanford says | Gap-fill notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor’s degree | Required (the only requirement) | Regionally accredited U.S. or Canadian school (or qualifying U.S. graduate degree) by July 1 of the matriculation year; any major; online bachelor’s not acceptable | Cannot be replaced by courses |
| General or Human Biology | Strongly recommended | At least one term, 3-5 units | BIO 135 after VERIFY |
| Microbiology | Strongly recommended | At least one term, 3-5 units | BIO 210 after VERIFY |
| Anatomy and Physiology | Strongly recommended | One Anatomy plus one Physiology, or two terms of combined A&P (6-10 units); lab strongly preferred | BIO 270 + BIO 275 after VERIFY |
| General Chemistry or Biochemistry | Strongly recommended | At least one term, 3-5 units | CHEM 151 or CHEM 330 after VERIFY |
| Organic Chemistry | Strongly recommended | At least one term, 3-5 units | CHEM 251 after VERIFY |
| Statistics | Strongly recommended | General Statistics or Biostatistics; specialized stats do not count | MATH 220 after VERIFY |
| Psychology | Strongly recommended | General Psychology; specialized psych does not count | PSY 190 after VERIFY |
| Upper-division bioscience | Recommended | Three courses, 3-5 units each, classified upper division by your school | BIO 347 is a 300-level candidate; VERIFY classification |
| Medical Terminology | Suggested | Especially for applicants without strong healthcare experience | EXSS 170 |
| Clinical experience | Recommended | At least 500 hours; direct patient care strongly preferred | Build in parallel |
| GRE, MCAT, or PA-CAT | Highly recommended | PA-CAT preferred; no minimum score | Plan test date before July 1 |
| Letters | Recommended | At least three, maximum five, through CASPA | PA, physician, academic preferred |
Program snapshot: Master of Science in PA Studies, 9 quarters with one summer break, about 25 to 30 students per class, Palo Alto, CA. No supplemental application and no separate Stanford application fee beyond CASPA.
What makes Stanford’s MSPA program different
Stanford launched its MS in PA Studies within the School of Medicine in 2017. The program describes a goal of developing highly skilled clinical PAs who also become leaders. Every student selects a leadership track and completes a thesis project. Tracks include Community Health, Health Services and Policy Research, Clinical Research, Medical Education, and Healthcare Administration.
The curriculum uses a flipped classroom model, a simulation center, and clinical anatomy experiences. Some courses are taken with Stanford medical students. During the clerkship year, students rotate through Stanford Medicine sites and selected sites across California. Graduates are prepared to sit for the PANCE.
With only 25 to 30 seats, the program is small. That is why “recommended” items still matter. The admission page states that preference goes to applicants who complete the highly recommended and recommended preparatory coursework.
The one hard requirement: A qualifying bachelor’s degree
Stanford’s entrance requirements page is direct: the program has only one requirement for admission, a qualifying bachelor’s degree. All other application elements are recommended but not required.
The degree rules are strict:
- The bachelor’s must come from a regionally accredited institution in the United States or Canada. A U.S. regionally accredited graduate degree can also qualify if you hold an equivalent undergraduate degree from a recognized institution abroad.
- It must be completed by July 1 of the year you matriculate. Applicants with a degree in progress may be conditionally accepted if they show they are on track.
- Any major is acceptable.
- An online bachelor’s degree or program is not acceptable.
- Stanford does not accept WES equivalencies in place of the degree requirement and does not grant waivers.
The online restriction applies to the bachelor’s degree itself. Preparatory coursework follows different rules, covered below.
Recommended preparatory coursework
Stanford states plainly that its preparatory course recommendations are not prerequisites for admission and that it reviews all applications regardless of prior coursework. It also says competitive applicants are ready to succeed academically and strongly recommends completing all preparatory coursework before applying, within the last ten years. Treat this list as your target even though it is not a hard gate.
Biology and microbiology
- Biology: At least one semester or quarter (3-5 units) of General Biology or Human Biology.
- Microbiology: At least one semester or quarter (3-5 units).
Anatomy and physiology
Stanford accepts two structures. You can take one term of Anatomy (3-5 units) and one term of Physiology (3-5 units), where Animal, Human, or Exercise Physiology all qualify. Or you can complete two terms of a combined Anatomy and Physiology course (6-10 units total). Stanford strongly prefers that these courses include a lab component.
Chemistry and organic chemistry
- Chemistry: At least one term (3-5 units) of General Chemistry or Biochemistry.
- Organic Chemistry: At least one term (3-5 units).
Stanford’s page does not recommend a two-term general chemistry sequence or physics, so do not add rows that are not on the list.
Statistics and psychology
- Statistics: At least one term (3-5 units) of General Statistics or Biostatistics. Specialized courses, such as Statistics for Psychology, do not satisfy the recommendation.
- Psychology: At least one term (3-5 units) of General Psychology. Specialized courses, such as Developmental Psychology or Psychology of Aging, do not satisfy it.
The admissions FAQ confirms there are no exceptions: a specialized course is noted but does not count toward the recommendation.
Three upper-division bioscience courses
Stanford recommends three additional upper-division bioscience courses of 3-5 units each. Examples it lists include Cell Biology, Embryology, Endocrinology, Genetics, Histology, Immunology, Molecular Biology, Neuroscience, Pharmacology, and Virology.
The key rule: the course must be explicitly classified as upper division by your institution. Most upper-division courses carry numbers of 300 or above, though some systems differ (the University of California treats 100-199 as upper division). Stanford warns that these courses may not be offered online or at two-year schools. A lower-division Genetics course will not satisfy this recommendation even though Genetics appears on the example list.
Medical terminology
Stanford suggests that applicants, especially those without strong prior healthcare experience, consider a Medical Terminology course before matriculation. No specific course type or unit count is recommended.
Rules that decide whether a course counts
Even a strong course can be ignored if it misses one of these rules:
- Completed by the deadline. Coursework in progress is noted but not formally considered. A course finishing after the CASPA deadline will not count.
- Within ten years. Coursework older than ten years is noted but not considered.
- Postsecondary only. AP, IB, CLEP, and high school coursework do not fulfill the recommendations.
- Regionally accredited school. Undergraduate, post-baccalaureate, or graduate coursework at a regionally accredited institution in the U.S. or Canada counts.
- Online is considered. Stanford prefers in-person coursework, and prefers lab courses such as A&P in person when possible, but the FAQ says it will consider online coursework, including online labs. Community college courses are also considered.
- No exceptions or waivers. Because the coursework is recommended, Stanford does not grant waivers or substitutions.
- No advanced placement and limited transfer. The program does not grant Advanced Placement and does not accept transfer credits into the MSPA as a general practice.
If you retake a course, Stanford gives preference to the better grade but notes all grades.
Clinical hours and other experience
Stanford recommends at least 500 hours of clinical experience. Clinical experience includes direct patient care and healthcare experience broadly defined. All types are considered, but direct patient care in a human medical setting is strongly preferred.
Examples Stanford lists include athletic trainer, behavioral health technician, certified nursing assistant, emergency medical technician, medical assistant, medical scribe, military medic, paramedic, physical therapy aide, radiology technician, registered nurse, respiratory therapist, and sonographer. The program’s home page also promotes the Stanford Medical Scribe Fellowship as a way to gain experience.
Rules to know:
- Report only hours completed at the time of application. Anticipated hours are not considered.
- Stanford may verify any experience, and unverifiable experience is not considered. Provide contact information.
- Clinical hours do not expire.
- Experience completed for academic credit, or in a veterinary setting, is noted but not formally considered.
- Shadowing is not required and is not formally considered.
Research, teaching, and leadership experience are encouraged and do not expire (leadership must come after high school). Volunteer experience must fall within the last five years, and Stanford says community service dedication is expected of all applicants.
GPA, tests, and letters
GPA: Stanford has no minimum GPA. However, the admission page lists preference for applicants with a GPA of 3.5 or higher overall and in science, a course load of two or more science or math courses per term, and no C, D, F, or W grades on transcripts. Stanford uses CASPA GPA calculations, including undergraduate, post-baccalaureate, and graduate GPA where applicable.
Tests: The GRE, MCAT, or PA-CAT is highly recommended but not required, and the PA-CAT is the preferred exam. There is no minimum score, though preference goes to scores at the 50th percentile or higher. Use Stanford’s CASPA code 4510 for GRE and MCAT. PA-CAT scores go directly to Stanford. Official scores should be verified or received by July 1. Submitting more than one exam confers no advantage. Admitted students who have never taken the PA-CAT may be asked to take it before matriculating, at the program’s cost, without affecting admission.
Letters: At least three letters are recommended, with a maximum of five through CASPA. Stanford strongly prefers one from a PA, one from a physician, and one from someone who can speak to your academic potential. Letters from your own healthcare providers, family, or friends are not considered. Letters must be in CASPA when you submit.
Essay: The general CASPA personal statement (5,000 characters) is the only essay.
CASPA timeline and interviews
Stanford’s admission timeline for the 2026-2027 cycle:
- April 30, 2026: CASPA opens.
- Spring and summer 2026: Semi-rolling review.
- July 15, 2026, 11:59 PM Eastern: Deadline. Your application must be in Complete status in CASPA by this time. Stanford considers only CASPA status.
- Autumn 2026: Interviews. About 10% of applicants are invited, and invitations or denials may arrive between late August and October.
- August 2027: Orientation and classes begin.
The July 15 deadline for the current cycle has passed. If you are planning ahead, expect a similar late-April opening and mid-July deadline, and watch the timeline page for the next cycle’s official dates. Applying early only means you may hear sooner; Stanford says there is no other advantage. Accepted students pay a non-refundable $1,000 seat deposit applied toward first-quarter tuition.
Stanford vs other PA prerequisite pages
Stanford is unusual because coursework is recommended rather than required. Compare that with USC PA prerequisites, where courses are hard requirements with a B- floor and a Beginning Spanish rule. For other named programs, see Emory PA prerequisites, Duke PA program prerequisites, and Yale PA program prerequisites.
If you are applying to several schools, plan to the strictest list. Many PA programs require courses that Stanford only recommends, so a complete Stanford-style course plan tends to help across your whole list.
Gap-fill plan: Mapping recommended courses
Start with a transcript audit against Stanford’s live preparatory coursework page. Mark each row as complete, missing, too old (over ten years), or not qualifying (for example, a specialized stats course). Then map gaps. Every UIU option below is a candidate after VERIFY, not a guarantee.
| Stanford recommendation | Candidate UIU course | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| General or Human Biology | BIO 135 Principles of Biology I (optional BIO 140) | VERIFY; one term meets the 3-5 unit recommendation |
| Microbiology | BIO 210 Microbiology with Lab | VERIFY; online labs considered, in-person preferred |
| Anatomy and Physiology | BIO 270 A&P I + BIO 275 A&P II | VERIFY; fits the two-term combined path |
| General Chemistry or Biochemistry | CHEM 151 General Chemistry I or CHEM 330 Biochemistry I | VERIFY; CHEM 152 if your other programs need a full year |
| Organic Chemistry | CHEM 251 Organic Chemistry I | VERIFY |
| Statistics | MATH 220 Elementary Statistics | VERIFY it reads as general statistics |
| General Psychology | PSY 190 General Psychology | VERIFY |
| Upper-division bioscience | BIO 347 Pharmacology | 300-level; VERIFY that UIU classifies it as upper division |
| Genetics background | BIO 282 Genetics | 200-level; useful background, but do not count it toward the upper-division recommendation unless UIU classifies it as upper division |
| Medical Terminology | EXSS 170 Medical Terminology | Suggested only |
Typical pricing is about $675 for a 3-credit course or about $695 for a 4-credit lab course; textbooks and lab materials are separate. Courses begin on the 1st of each month. Check current pricing on each product page.
Timing matters at Stanford. In-progress courses are not considered, and Stanford reviews coursework completed by the time of application, so plan to finish any gap course before you submit in CASPA. If you are juggling several schools, the advisory service can help you prioritize. You can also browse exclusive self-paced courses.
FAQ
Does Stanford PA have required prerequisite courses? No. Stanford’s only requirement is a qualifying bachelor’s degree. Preparatory coursework is strongly recommended, and preference goes to applicants who complete it.
Does Stanford accept online prerequisites and online labs? Stanford prefers in-person coursework and prefers lab courses in person when possible, but it says it will consider online coursework, including online labs, from regionally accredited schools. The bachelor’s degree itself cannot be an online degree.
What GPA do I need for Stanford PA? There is no minimum. Stanford gives preference to applicants with a 3.5 or higher overall and science GPA and no C, D, F, or W grades.
How many clinical hours does Stanford PA recommend? At least 500 hours, with direct patient care in a human medical setting strongly preferred. Hours are recommended, not required.
Is the GRE required for Stanford PA? No. The GRE, MCAT, or PA-CAT is highly recommended, and the PA-CAT is preferred.
Do CLEP or AP credits count? No. AP, IB, CLEP, and high school coursework do not fulfill Stanford’s coursework recommendations.
Will UIU courses through PrereqCourses automatically count for Stanford? No. UIU is accredited by HLC, and Stanford considers coursework from regionally accredited institutions, but each course is reviewed against Stanford’s criteria. VERIFY before you enroll. PrereqCourses does not guarantee acceptance, transfer, or admission.
Next steps
- Re-read Stanford’s entrance requirements, preparatory coursework, preparatory experience, and admission timeline pages.
- Audit your transcript row by row, flagging courses older than ten years and specialized stats or psych courses.
- Count verifiable clinical hours and line up PA, physician, and academic letter writers.
- Schedule the PA-CAT so official scores arrive by July 1.
- For any remaining gap, VERIFY fit and finish the course before you submit in CASPA. Send admission questions to PAadmissions@stanford.edu.
Stanford PA prerequisites are mostly recommendations, but in a class of 25 to 30, recommendations work like a checklist. Build the full course plan, finish it on time, and VERIFY before you spend.